Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Beeks line: Samuel Burgess Immigrant or not?

I'm not sure whether this man is an immigrant, or not, but he's a Beeks ancestor and as such deserves at least a few lines.  There is much confusion in on line sources about this man, from his hometown to his parents to whether or not he came to the New World.  I am starting to suspect he never arrived here.  If he did, he died shortly after his supposed arrival.  Much of the confusion comes because he had a son Samuel Burgess, of whom there is an abundance, relatively speaking, of information.  I am quite sure that Samuel 1, as I am labeling him, is not the Samuel who was a representative in 1712 and who died in 1714.  That Samuel is likely the son of Samuel 1.

But was our Samuel here, or did he intend to come here?  I found one reference to a Samuel who owned land already, in 1683, in what became Bucks County.  Was that our Samuel 1, or was it Samuel the son?  I'm not sure about that.  Most of the references in the 1690s I can somewhat confidently say were Samuel the son, not the Beeks ancestor. 

Samuel was born in 1623, the son of Daniel and Catherine Burges.  His birthplace is generally given as Bristol, England, which is quite possible.  Sometimes it is given as Wales, which seems a little less likely but still possible.  I haven't found records yet that proved it either way for me.    He married, about 1638, Eleanor or Elin Peeres (could be Pierce or Pers or some other variation), and they appear to have had at least three children, Joan, Samuel, and Sarah.  Other children are also listed but these must be the children of Samuel the son, as their birth dates are in the 1690's.  And of course, one of those grandchildren is named Samuel, also. 

It's possible that the land owned in 1683 belonged to Samuel1, and it's possible that he didn't survive to come to Pennsylvania.  It's also possible that it belonged to Samuel the son, who apparently arrived late in 1683, with an interesting cargo.  Or Samuel 1 could have purchased it in England for Samuel the son.  I've not found enough information to make a guess about this yet.

Some trees say that Samuel died as early as 1665, and that Elin or Eleanor died in 1701.  Samuel would have died in England is the 1665 date was correct, but Elin is supposed to have died in 1701 in Bucks County, Pennsylvania.  Is this again a case of mistaken identity, or did she perhaps come to the New World with her son, and she is the true immigrant?

There is nothing about this man that is clear at the present time, or I haven't yet found the proper records and documentation.  However, if he didn't come to Pennsylvania he at least instilled in his family and perhaps even his widow the desire to do so.  For that, I honor him. 

I'd love to hear from someone who is working on this family and perhaps has sorted them out better than I have! 

The line of descent is:

Samuel Burgess-Elin Peeres
Joan or Jane Burgess-James Moone
James Moon-Mary Wilsford
Simon Moon-Louretha Humphrey
Jacob Moon-Jane Rees
Thomas Moon-Jean Gray
Margaret Ellen Moon-Owen Traveler Reese
Eliza Matilda Reese-Samuel G Dunham
Margaret Catherine Dunham-Harvey Aldridge
Cleo Aldridge-Wilbur Beeks
Mary Margaret Beeks-Cleveland Harshbarger
Their descendants
Elia Matilda Reese-Samuel G Dunham